Kentucky Statutes 342.906 – Guaranty funds — Required participation — Purpose — Operating procedures — Use of moneys — Liability for actions
(1) There is created a nonprofit, unincorporated legal entity to be known as the Kentucky individual self-insurance guaranty fund to function as the guaranty fund for individually insured employers, excluding individually self-insured coal employers, to secur
* * *
(5) The Kentucky individual self-insurance guaranty fund and the Kentucky coal employers self-insurance guaranty fund shall each be governed by a nine (9) member board of directors who shall serve staggered terms not to exceed four (4) years, be representative of individual self-insurers, and be elected by the members of the guaranty fund. Each member of the board shall have one (1) vote. In addition to the nine (9) directors elected by the members, the commissioner of the Department of Workers’ Claims and the commissioner of the Department of Insurance, or their designees, shall be ex officio nonvoting members of the board of directors. A member of the board of directors may designate another member to act in the member’s place as though the member were acting, and the designee’s actions shall be deemed those of the member.
(6) The Kentucky group self-insurance guaranty fund shall be governed by a board of directors composed of one (1) representative of each self-insured group or association. In addition, the commissioner of the Department of Workers’ Claims and the commissioner of the Department of Insurance, or their designees, shall be ex officio nonvoting members of the board of directors. A director may designate another member to act in the member’s place, and the designee’s actions shall be deemed those of the director.
(7) Each guaranty fund created pursuant to this section shall establish bylaws and a plan of operation subject to prior approval of the commissioner, necessary to the purposes of this chapter and to carry out the responsibilities of each guaranty fund. Each guaranty fund may carry out its responsibilities directly or by contract and may purchase services and insurance and borrow funds as it deems necessary for the protection of the members and their employees.
(8) Security called by the commissioner and disbursed to the guaranty funds, and assessments made upon members, shall vest in the guaranty funds, shall not thereafter be deemed state property, and shall not be subject to appropriation by the General Assembly or any other state agency.
(9) All moneys in the individual guaranty funds, exclusive of costs reasonably necessary to conduct business, shall be used solely to compensate persons entitled to receive workers’ compensation benefits from a Kentucky member who has defaulted in performance of its workers’ compensation benefit payment obligations under this chapter.
(10) No liability shall lie, whether at law or in equity, against any director, agent, or employee of a guaranty fund created pursuant to this section, on account of any action or inaction taken by any of them in the administration of a guaranty fund.
Effective: July 15, 2010
History: Amended 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 24, sec. 1858, effective July 15, 2010. — Amended 2005 Ky. Acts ch. 7, sec. 48, effective March 1, 2005. — Created 1996 (1st
Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 1, sec. 23, effective December 12, 1996.