Kentucky Statutes 344.070 – Discrimination in apprenticeship or training
It is an unlawful practice for an employer, labor organization, or joint labor-management committee controlling apprenticeship or other training or retraining, including on-the-job training programs to discriminate against an individual because of race, color, religion, national origin, sex, or age forty (40) and over, or because the person is a qualified individual with a disability in admission to or employment in, any program established to provide apprenticeship or other training.
Effective: July 15, 1994
History: Amended 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 378, sec. 7, effective July 15, 1994. – Amended
1992 Ky. Acts ch. 282, sec. 8, effective July 14, 1992. — Amended 1972 Ky. Acts ch.
255, sec. 6. — Created 1966 Ky. Acts ch. 2, Art. 3, sec. 305.