Kentucky Statutes 344.145 – Denial, because of sex, of equal enjoyment of restaurants, hotels, motels or facilities supported by government funds prohibited
(1) It shall be an unlawful practice to deny an individual, because of sex, the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of a restaurant, hotel, motel, or any facility supported directly or indirectly by government funds.
(2) The provisions of this section shall not apply to:
(a) Restrooms, shower rooms, bath houses and similar facilities which are in their nature distinctly private;
(b) YMCA, YWCA and similar type dormitory lodging facilities; (c) The exemptions contained in KRS § 344.130;
(d) Hospitals, nursing homes, penal or similar facilities, to require that men and women be in the same room.
Effective: July 13, 1984
History: Amended 1984 Ky. Acts ch. 155, sec. 1, effective July 13, 1984. — Created
1974 Ky. Acts ch. 104, sec. 6.