Kentucky Statutes 344.635 – Election of method for securing relief
When a discriminatory housing charge is filed under KRS § 344.625, a complainant, a respondent, or the aggrieved person on whose behalf the complaint is filed, may elect to have the claims asserted in that charge decided in a civil action under KRS § 344.670, in lieu of an administrative hearing before the commission under KRS § 344.640.
(1) The election shall be made not later than twenty (20) days after the receipt by the electing person of service under KRS § 344.630, from the commission or, in the case of the commission, not later than twenty (20) days after service to the respondent and complainant.
(2) The person making the election shall give written notice of doing so to the commission and to all other complainants and respondents to whom the charge relates.
Effective: July 14, 1992
History: Created 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 282, sec. 23, effective July 14, 1992.