Kentucky Statutes 355.1-106 – Use of singular and plural — Gender
In the Uniform Commercial Code, unless the statutory context otherwise requires:
(1) Words in the singular number include the plural, and those in the plural include the singular; and
(2) Words of any gender also refer to any other gender.
Effective: July 12, 2006
History: Repealed and reenacted 2006 Ky. Acts ch. 242, sec. 6, effective July 12, 2006.
— Created 1958 Ky. Acts ch. 77, sec. 1-106, effective July 1, 1960.