Kentucky Statutes 355.2-102 – Scope — Certain security and other transactions excluded from this article
Unless the context otherwise requires, this article applies to transactions in goods; it does not apply to any transaction which although in the form of an unconditional contract to sell or present sale is intended to operate only as a security transaction nor does this article impair or repeal any statute regulating sales to consumers, farmers or other specified classes of buyers.
Effective: July 1, 1960
History: Created 1958 Ky. Acts ch. 77, sec. 2-102, effective July 1, 1960.