Kentucky Statutes 355.2-204 – Formation in general
(1) A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.
(2) An agreement sufficient to constitute a contract for sale may be found even though the moment of its making is undetermined.
(3) Even though one (1) or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.
Effective: July 1, 1960
History: Created 1958 Ky. Acts ch. 77, sec. 2-204, effective July 1, 1960.