Kentucky Statutes 355.3-301 – Person entitled to enforce instrument
“Person entitled to enforce” an instrument means: (1) The holder of the instrument;
(2) A nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder; or
(3) A person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled to enforce the instrument pursuant to KRS § 355.3-309 or KRS § 355.3-418(4). A person may be a person entitled to enforce the instrument even though the person is not the owner of the instrument or is in wrongful possession of the instrument.
Effective: January 1, 1997
History: Repealed and reenacted 1996 Ky. Acts ch. 130, sec. 27, effective January 1,
1997. — Created 1958 Ky. Acts ch. 77, sec. 3-301, effective July 1, 1960.