Kentucky Statutes 355.4-404 – Bank not obligated to pay check more than six months old
A bank is under no obligation to a customer having a checking account to pay a check, other than a certified check, which is presented more than six (6) months after its date, but it may charge its customer’s account for a payment made thereafter in good faith.
Effective: July 1, 1960
History: Created 1958 Ky. Acts ch. 77, sec. 4-404, effective July 1, 1960.