Kentucky Statutes 355.9-104 – Control of deposit account
(1) A secured party has control of a deposit account if:
(a) The secured party is the bank with which the deposit account is maintained;
(b) The debtor, secured party, and bank have agreed in an authenticated record that the bank will comply with instructions originated by the secured party directing disposition of the funds in the deposit account without further consent by the debtor; or
(c) The secured party becomes the bank’s customer with respect to the deposit account.
(2) A secured party that has satisfied subsection (1) of this section has control, even if the debtor retains the right to direct the disposition of funds from the deposit account.
Effective: July 1, 2001
History: Repealed and reenacted 2000 Ky. Acts ch. 408, sec. 24, effective July 1, 2001.
— Amended 1986 Ky. Acts ch. 118, sec. 56, effective July 1, 1987. — Created 1958
Ky. Acts ch. 77, sec. 9-104, effective July 1, 1960.