Kentucky Statutes 362.1-201 – Partnership as entity
(1) A partnership is an entity distinct from its partners.
(2) A limited liability partnership is a partnership and continues to be the same entity that existed before the filing of a statement of qualification under KRS § 362.1-931.
Effective: July 12, 2006
History: Created 2006 Ky. Acts ch. 149, sec. 24, effective July 12, 2006.