Kentucky Statutes 365.725 – Destruction of customer’s records containing personally identifiable information
When a business disposes of, other than by storage, any customer’s records that are not required to be retained, the business shall take reasonable steps to destroy, or arrange for the destruction of, that portion of the records containing personally identifiable information by shredding, erasing, or otherwise modifying the personal information in those records to make it unreadable or indecipherable through any means.
Effective: July 12, 2006
History: Created 2006 Ky. Acts ch. 42, sec. 5, effective July 12, 2006.