Kentucky Statutes 367.250 – Subpoenas — Oath — Confidential information
To accomplish the objectives and to carry out the duties prescribed by KRS § 367.110 to
367.300, the Attorney General, in addition to other powers conferred upon him by KRS
367.110 to 367.300, may issue subpoenas to any person, administer an oath or affirmation to any person, or conduct hearings in aid of any investigation or inquiry, provided that information obtained pursuant to the powers conferred by KRS § 367.110 to KRS § 367.300 shall not be made public or disclosed by the Attorney General or his employees beyond the extent necessary for law enforcement purposes in the public interest.
History: Created 1972 Ky. Acts ch. 4, sec. 15.