Kentucky Statutes 381.150 – Conveyance of greater estate than grantor owns — Effect
A deed and warranty of land purporting to pass or assure a greater right or estate than the person can lawfully pass or assure, shall operate to convey on warrant so much of the right and estate as such person can lawfully convey. If such conveyance is made by a tenant for life it shall not work a forfeiture of his estate.
Effective: October 1, 1942
History: Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective October 1, 1942, from Ky.
Stat. secs. 2291, 2351.