Kentucky Statutes 381.290 – Rights of alien intending to be naturalized
After declaring his intention to become a citizen of the United States, according to the forms required by law, any alien, not an enemy, may recover, inherit, hold, and pass by descent, devise or otherwise, any interest in real or personal property, in the same manner as if he were a citizen of this state.
Effective: October 1, 1942
History: Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective October 1, 1942, from Ky.
Stat. sec. 334.