Kentucky Statutes 382.100 – Contracts for sale of real property may be recorded
Any contract for the sale of real property or any interest therein, when acknowledged or proven as deeds are required to be, may be recorded in the county in which the property is situated, in the same offices and books in which deeds are recorded, and the record of any such contract recorded shall, from the time of lodging the contract for record, be notice of the contract to all persons.
Effective: October 1, 1942
History: Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective October 1, 1942, from Ky.
Stat. sec. 500.