Kentucky Statutes 383.235 – Verdict — Procedure in case of disagreement
The jurors, after hearing the evidence, shall, by their inquest, say whether the defendants, or either of them, be guilty or not guilty of the forcible entry or detainer complained of; and shall return their inquest, signed by one of their body, to the court. If the jury do not agree, it may be discharged, and another be ordered to be summoned to meet, either immediately or at some future day to be then and there fixed and indorsed on the warrant; and this proceeding shall be continued until a jury agree.
Effective: January 2, 1978
History: Amended 1976 (1st Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 14, sec. 315, effective January
2, 1978. — Transferred 1952 Ky. Acts ch. 84, sec. 1, effective July 1, 1953, from
C.C. sec. 459.