Kentucky Statutes 383.660 – Tenant’s noncompliance with rental agreement — Failure to pay rent
(1) Except as provided in KRS § 383.505 to KRS § 383.715, if there is a material noncompliance by the tenant with the rental agreement or a material noncompliance with KRS § 383.605 or 383.610, the landlord may deliver a written notice to the tenant specifying the acts and omissions constituting the breach and that the rental agreement will terminate upon a date not less than fourteen (14) days after receipt of the notice. If the breach is not remedied in fifteen (15) days, the rental agreement shall terminate as provided in the notice subject to the following. If the breach is remediable by repairs or the payment of damages or otherwise and the tenant adequately remedies the breach before the date specified in the notice, the rental agreement shall not terminate. If substantially the same act or omission which constituted a prior noncompliance of which notice was given recurs within six (6) months, the landlord may terminate the rental agreement upon at least fourteen (14) days’ written notice specifying the breach and the date of termination of the rental agreement.
(2) If rent is unpaid when due and the tenant fails to pay rent within seven (7) days after written notice by the landlord of nonpayment and his intention to terminate the rental agreement if the rent is not paid within that period, the landlord may terminate the rental agreement.
(3) Except as provided in KRS § 383.505 to KRS § 383.715, the landlord may recover damages and obtain injunctive relief for any noncompliance by the tenant with the rental agreement or KRS § 383.605 or 383.610. If the tenant’s noncompliance is willful the landlord may recover actual damages and reasonable attorney‘s fees.
Effective: July 13, 1984
History: Repealed and reenacted 1984 Ky. Acts ch. 176, sec. 32, effective July 13,
1984. — Created 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 378, sec. 33.