Kentucky Statutes 394.020 – Persons competent to make — What may be disposed of
Any person of sound mind and eighteen (18) years of age or over may by will dispose of any estate, right, or interest in real or personal estate that he may be entitled to at his death, which would otherwise descend to his heirs or pass to his personal representatives, even though he becomes so entitled after the execution of his will.
History: Amended 1964 Ky. Acts ch. 21, sec. 4, effective January 1, 1965. — Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective October 1, 1942, from Ky. Stat. sec. 2147, 4825, 4827.