Kentucky Statutes 394.040 – Requisites of a valid will
No will is valid unless it is in writing with the name of the testator subscribed thereto by himself, or by some other person in his presence and by his direction. If the will is not wholly written by the testator, the subscription shall be made or the will acknowledged by him in the presence of at least two (2) credible witnesses, who shall subscribe the will with their names in the presence of the testator, and in the presence of each other.
Effective: June 17, 1978
History: Amended 1978 Ky. Acts ch. 85, sec. 1, effective June 17, 1978. — Recodified
1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective October 1, 1942, from Ky. Stat. sec. 4828.