Kentucky Statutes 394.200 – Creditors and executors are competent witnesses
(1) If a will charging any estate with debts is attested by a creditor, or the wife or husband of a creditor, whose debt is so charged, the creditor shall be a competent witness for or against the will.
(2) No person shall, on account of his being an executor of a will, be incompetent as a witness for or against the will.
Effective: October 1, 1942
History: Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective October 1, 1942, from Ky.
Stat. secs. 4837, 4838.