Kentucky Statutes 395.105 – Fiduciary must have letters of appointment — General duties — When appointment effective
Every fiduciary, before entering upon the execution of the trust, shall receive letters of appointment from the District Court having jurisdiction as now fixed by law. The duties of a fiduciary shall be such as are required by law, and such additional duties not inconsistent therewith as the court may order. The appointment shall be effective with the signing of an order by the judge.
Effective: January 2, 1978
History: Amended 1976 (1st Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 14, sec. 384, effective January
2, 1978. — Amended 1970 Ky. Acts ch. 257, sec. 1. — Created 1942 Ky. Acts ch.
167, sec. 3.