Kentucky Statutes 395.510 – Persons who may bring actions for settlement of estates — Parties
(1) A representative, legatee, distributee or creditor of a deceased person may bring an action in circuit court for the settlement of his estate provided that no such suit shall be brought by any of the parties named except the personal representative until the expiration of six months after the qualification of such representative.
(2) The representatives of the decedent, and all persons having a lien upon or an interest in the property left by the decedent, or any part thereof, and the creditors of the decedent, so far as known to the plaintiff, must be parties to the action as plaintiffs or defendants.
Effective: January 2, 1978
History: Amended 1976 (1st Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 14, sec. 394, effective January
2, 1978. — Transferred 1952 Ky. Acts ch. 84, sec. 1, effective July 1, 1953, from
C.C. sec. 428. — C.C. sec. 428 amended 1918 Ky. Acts ch. 155, sec. 1.