Kentucky Statutes 39G.010 – Kentucky Office of Homeland Security executive director — Duties — Delegation of duties — Commonwealth Activity Taxonomy System Committee — Notification of disaster or emergency
(1) The Kentucky Office of Homeland Security shall be attached to the Office of the
Governor and shall be headed by an executive director appointed by the Governor. (2) The executive director shall:
(a) Publicize the findings of the General Assembly stressing the dependence on Almighty God as being vital to the security of the Commonwealth by including the provisions of KRS § 39A.285(3) in its agency training and educational materials. The executive director shall also be responsible for prominently displaying a permanent plaque at the entrance to the state’s Emergency Operations Center stating the text of KRS § 39A.285(3);
(b) Establish and chair an interagency working group composed of the chair of the Senate Veterans, Military Affairs, and Public Protection Committee, the chair of the House of Representatives Seniors, Military Affairs, and Public Safety Committee, state agency representation, and private agency representation. The working group shall have the purpose of identifying risks and needs and making a complete assessment of the preparedness of the Commonwealth to respond to acts of war or terrorism, including nuclear, biological, chemical, electromagnetic pulse, agro-, eco-, or cyber-terrorism;
(c) Serve as the State Appointed Administrator for the United States Department of Homeland Security;
(d) Implement all homeland security presidential and gubernatorial directives, including directives pertaining to state and local compliance with the National Incident Management System;
(e) Coordinate the efforts of the Kentucky Office of Homeland Security with the efforts of the federal Department of Homeland Security;
(f) Accept and allocate any homeland security funds in compliance with applicable federal and state laws and administrative regulations; and
(g) Inform the members of the General Assembly of the process by which a public agency applies for a federal homeland security grant and shall provide the following information to the members at least ninety (90) days before an application deadline:
1. The application deadline;
2. How a public agency can obtain an application form;
3. How a public agency can obtain assistance in filling out an application form; and
4. Any other information that would be helpful to a public agency interested in applying for a federal homeland security grant.
(3) The executive director may delegate responsibilities created under this section to another executive branch agency.
(4) The Kentucky Office of Homeland Security shall:
(a) Develop and publish a comprehensive statewide homeland security strategy that coordinates state and local efforts to detect, deter, mitigate, and respond to a terrorist incident;
* * *