Kentucky Statutes 402.045 – Same-sex marriage in another jurisdiction void and unenforceable
(1) A marriage between members of the same sex which occurs in another jurisdiction shall be void in Kentucky.
(2) Any rights granted by virtue of the marriage, or its termination, shall be unenforceable in Kentucky courts.
Effective: July 15, 1998
History: Created 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 258, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1998.