Kentucky Statutes 402.100 – Marriage license — Marriage certificate — Confidentiality of Social Security or other government-issued identification card numbers
Each county clerk shall make available to the public the form prescribed by the Department for Libraries and Archives for the issuance of a marriage license. The department shall issue a marriage license form which provides for the entering of information identifying each party as a “bride,” “groom,” or “spouse.” This form shall provide for the entering of all of the information required in this section, and may also provide for the entering of additional information prescribed by the Department for Libraries and Archives. The form shall consist of:
(1) A marriage license which provides for the entering of:
(a) An authorization statement for any person or religious society authorized to perform marriage ceremonies to unite in marriage the parties named;
(b) Vital information for each party, including the full name, date of birth, place of birth, race, gender, condition (single, widowed, or divorced), number of previous marriages, occupation, current residence, relationship to the other party, and full names of parents;
(c) A statement signed by both parties swearing that, to the best of their knowledge, the information provided on the form is correct; and
(d) The date and place the application was made.
(2) A marriage certificate which provides for the entering of:
(a) A statement by the person performing the marriage ceremony or the clerk of the religious society authorized to solemnize the marriage ceremony that the ceremony was performed. The statement shall include the name and title of the person performing the ceremony or the name of the religious society solemnizing the marriage, the names of persons married, the date and place of the marriage, and the names of two (2) witnesses;
(b) A statement by the person performing the marriage ceremony of his legal qualification under this chapter to perform the ceremony, such statement to include the name of the county or city where his license to perform marriage ceremonies was issued or, in the case of religious societies authorized by KRS § 402.050(1)(c) to solemnize marriages, the name of the city or county where the religious society is incorporated. The provisions of this paragraph shall not be construed to require the clerk of a religious society to be present at the marriage so long as the witnesses of the society are present;
(c) The printed name and dated signature of the person performing the ceremony; and
(d) A signed statement indicating that the marriage certificate was recorded in the county in which it was filed. The statement shall also include the title of the county clerk or deputy clerk of the county in which the certificate was filed and indicate the date the marriage certificate was recorded.
(3) A certificate to be delivered by the person performing the marriage ceremony or the clerk of the religious society performing the marriage ceremony to the parties married. This certificate shall provide for the entering of:
(a) A statement by the person performing the marriage ceremony or the clerk of the religious society performing the marriage ceremony that the ceremony was performed. The statement shall include the name and title of the person performing the ceremony, or the name of the religious society performing the ceremony, the names of persons married, the date and place of the marriage, and the names of two (2) witnesses; and
(b) A dated signature of the person performing the ceremony or the clerk of the religious society performing the ceremony.
(4) A Social Security card or other government-issued identification card shall be requested as a means of identification of each party but the number shall not be recorded or retained.
Effective:June 29, 2017
History: Amended 2017 Ky. Acts ch. 177, sec. 7, effective June 29, 2017. — Amended 2016 Ky. Acts ch. 132, sec. 1, effective July 15, 2016. — Amended
2006 Ky. Acts ch. 101, sec. 1, effective July 12, 2006. — Amended 2005 Ky. Acts ch. 99, sec. 621, effective June 20, 2005. — Amended 2000 Ky. Acts ch.
428, sec. 1, effective July 14, 2000. — Amended 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 220, sec. 2, effective July 15, 1994. — Amended 1984 Ky. Acts ch. 279, sec. 2, effective July
13, 1984. — Amended 1976 Ky. Acts ch. 15, sec. 1. — Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective October 1, 1942, from Ky. Stat. sec. 2103.
Legislative Research Commission Note. This section was amended by 1984 Ky.
Acts ch. 111, sec. 158, and 1984 Ky. Acts ch. 279, sec. 2, which are in conflict and cannot be compiled together. Pursuant to KRS § 7.123, the amendment in ch.
279, sec. 2, the nonrevisory Act, prevails.