Kentucky Statutes 407.5613 – Jurisdiction to modify child support order of another state when individual parties reside in this state
(1) If all of the parties who are individuals reside in this state and the child does not reside in the issuing state, a tribunal of this state has jurisdiction to enforce and to modify the issuing state’s child support order in a proceeding to register that order.
(2) A tribunal of this state exercising jurisdiction under this section shall apply the provisions of Articles 1 and 2 of this chapter, this Article, and the procedural and substantive law of the state to the proceeding for enforcement or modification. Articles 3, 4, 5, 7, and 8 do not apply.
Effective: June 24, 2015
History: Amended 2015 Ky. Acts ch. 18, sec. 52, effective June 24, 2015. — Created
1998 Ky. Acts ch. 101, sec. 18, effective March 23, 1998.