Kentucky Statutes 411.165 – Liability of attorney for professional negligence
(1) If any attorney employed to attend to professional business neglects to attend to the business, after being paid anything for his services, or attends to the business negligently, he shall be liable to the client for all damages and costs sustained by reason thereof.
(2) If any attorney employed to attend to any professional business receives his fee and does not attend to the business, he may be sued and made to refund the fee.
History: Created 1976 Ky. Acts ch. 58, sec. 10.