Kentucky Statutes 413.010 – Action for recovery of real property — Fifteen year limitation
Subject to KRS § 411.190(8), an action for the recovery of real property may be brought only within fifteen (15) years after the right to institute it first accrued to the plaintiff, or to the person through whom he claims.
Effective: July 15, 2002
History: Amended 2002 Ky. Acts ch. 306, sec. 1, effective July 15, 2002. — Recodified
1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective October 1, 1942, from Ky. Stat. sec. 2505.