Kentucky Statutes 418.045 – Persons who may obtain declaration of rights — Enumeration not exclusive
Any person interested under a deed, will or other instrument of writing, or in a contract, written or parol; or whose rights are affected by statute, municipal ordinance, or other government regulation; or who is concerned with any title to property, office, status or relation; or who as fiduciary, or beneficiary is interested in any estate, provided always that an actual controversy exists with respect thereto, may apply for and secure a declaration of his right or duties, even though no consequential or other relief be asked. The enumeration herein contained does not exclude other instances wherein a declaratory judgment may be prayed and granted under KRS § 418.040, whether such other instance be of a similar or different character to those so enumerated.
Effective: July 1, 1953
History: Transferred 1952 Ky. Acts ch. 84, sec. 1, effective July 1, 1953, from C.C. sec. 639a-2. –Created 1922 Ky. Acts ch. 83, sec. 2.