Kentucky Statutes 421.100 – Newspaper, radio or television broadcasting station personnel need not disclose source of information
No person shall be compelled to disclose in any legal proceeding or trial before any court, or before any grand or petit jury, or before the presiding officer of any tribunal, or his agent or agents, or before the General Assembly, or any committee thereof, or before any city or county legislative body, or any committee thereof, or elsewhere, the source of any information procured or obtained by him, and published in a newspaper or by a radio or television broadcasting station by which he is engaged or employed, or with which he is connected.
Effective: June 19, 1952
History: Amended 1952 Ky. Acts ch. 121, effective June 19, 1952. — Recodified 1942
Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective October 1, 1942, from Ky. Stat. sec. 1649d-1.