Kentucky Statutes 422.130 – Presumption of death
Except as provided in KRS § 422.132, if any person who has resided in this state goes from and does not return to this state for seven (7) successive years, he shall be presumed to be dead, in any case wherein his death comes in question, unless proof is made that he was alive within that time.
Effective: July 15, 2002
History: Amended 2002 Ky. Acts ch. 57, sec. 3, effective July 15, 2002. — Recodified
1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective October 1, 1942, from Ky. Stat. sec. 1639.