Kentucky Statutes 423.130 – Certificate of person taking acknowledgment
The person taking an acknowledgment shall certify that:
(1) The person acknowledging appeared before him and acknowledged he executed the instrument; and
(2) The person acknowledging was known to the person taking the acknowledgment or that the person taking the acknowledgment had satisfactory evidence that the person acknowledging was the person described in and who executed the instrument.
Effective: July 1, 1970
History: Created 1970 Ky. Acts ch. 131, sec. 3, effective July 1, 1970.