Kentucky Statutes 426.005 – Personal judgment in action to enforce mortgage or lien — When mortgage may be enforced
(1) In an action to enforce a mortgage or lien, judgment may be rendered for the sale of the property and for the recovery of the debt against the defendant personally.
(2) In an action to enforce a mortgage or other lien, a sale of the property may be ordered without giving time to pay money or do other act.
Effective: July 1, 1953
History: Transferred 1952 Ky. Acts ch. 84, sec. 1, effective July 1, 1953, from C.C. secs. 374, 376.