Kentucky Statutes 427.050 – Out-of-state law applicable when wages earned and payable out-of-state — Exceptions
(1) The law of the state wherein wages are earned and payable relating to exemptions shall apply to all garnishments served in the State of Kentucky, except that Kentucky law shall exclusively apply:
(a) Where the defendant was personally served with process in the State of
Kentucky; or
(b) Where the defendant was a bona fide resident of the State of Kentucky when the subject debt arose; or
(c) Where the defendant was a bona fide resident of the State of Kentucky when the cause of action arose.
(2) Where the law of a state other than Kentucky applies to a particular garnishment, the garnishee may plead such exemption law.
History: Amended 1970 Ky. Acts ch. 217, sec. 4. — Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective October 1, 1942, from Ky. Stat. sec. 1701a.