Kentucky Statutes 434.155 – Filing illegal lien
(1) A person is guilty of filing an illegal lien when he files a document or lien that he knows or should have known was forged, groundless, contained a material misstatement, or was a false claim. It shall be an affirmative defense that any material misstatement was not intentional.
(2) Filing an illegal lien is a Class D felony for the first offense, a Class C felony for any second offense, and a Class B felony for any subsequent offense.
For details, see § 532.060
Effective: July 15, 1998
History: Created 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 606, sec. 54, effective July 15, 1998.
Attorney's Note
Under the Kentucky Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class B felony | between 10 and 20 years | between $1,000 and $10,000 |
Class C felony | between 5 and 10 years | between $1,000 and $10,000 |
Class D felony | between 1 and 5 years | between $1,000 and $10,000 |