Kentucky Statutes 446.160 – Unconstitutionality of part of Kentucky Revised Statutes, effect
If any provision of the Kentucky Revised Statutes, derived from an act that amended or repealed a pre-existing statute, is held unconstitutional, the general repeal of all former statutes by the act enacting the Kentucky Revised Statutes shall not prevent the pre- existing statute from being law if that appears to have been the intent of the General Assembly.
Effective: October 1, 1942
History: Created 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective October 1, 1942, to avoid any hiatus arising by reason of the unconstitutionality of any part of the Kentucky Revised Statutes.