Kentucky Statutes 45.760 – Limitations on project and equipment expenditures in State Capital Construction Program
The provisions of any other law notwithstanding:
(1) During any biennium the amount allotted, from all sources, for expenditure on any project in the state capital construction program for that biennium shall not exceed the estimated cost of the project during that biennium, as shown in any branch budget bill enacted by the General Assembly, except as provided in this section and KRS § 45.770 and KRS § 45.780.
* * *
(8) The capital construction and equipment purchase contingency fund may be used to advance funds to projects authorized to be financed by bonds, to finance feasibility studies for projects which may be contemplated for future funding, or to audit the capital projects program when authorized by the General Assembly.
(9) On or before October 1, each branch of government shall submit to the committee the following information:
(a) A complete list and summary description of every capital construction project and major item of equipment not completed as of June 30 of the prior fiscal year; and
(b) For each project and major item of equipment, as of July 1, of the current fiscal year:
1. The project phase;
2. The project account number, project name, and any other term employed to identify the project or major item of equipment;
3. The available balance in the project or major item of equipment account, and any sums considered available for that project or major item of equipment;
4. A statement of the transfers of funds to or from the project or major item of equipment account; and, any account to which transfers from each project or major item of equipment has been made;
5. The year in which the project or major item of equipment was approved, with specific reference to the legislation by which the project or item was approved;
6. Total expenditure on the project or major item of equipment;
7. The current estimated completion cost, including the amount required for annual inflation; and
8. A statement that additional funds for the completion of the project or major item of equipment are or are not required; and, if required, why sufficient funds for completion are not available; and
(c) The balance in the appropriated, but unallotted account; and the balance in any account, however designated, that contains appropriated, but unallotted funds for capital construction.
(10) When the General Assembly authorizes a capital construction item in the capital construction section of a branch budget bill, the entity head charged with executing the branch budget shall construct the capital construction item according to the requirements set forth in the branch budget bill, supporting documentation considered by the General Assembly, and branch budget records. The entity head shall not deviate from these requirements with regard to:
(a) Purpose or location to the extent that the capital construction item no longer meets the identified needs; or
(b) Configuration for reasons other than practical accommodation to the
construction site or specific program to be accommodated within that capital construction item.
Effective: June 8, 2011
History: Amended 2011 Ky. Acts ch. 73, sec. 6, effective June 8, 2011. — Amended
2009 Ky. Acts ch. 78, sec. 31, effective June 25, 2009. — Amended 2001 Ky. Acts ch. 58, sec. 23, effective June 21, 2001. — Amended 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 375, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1998; and ch. 423, sec. 2, effective July 15, 1998. — Amended
1994 Ky. Acts ch. 387, sec. 19, effective July 15, 1994. – Amended 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 47, sec. 2, effective July 14, 1992. — Amended 1990 Ky. Acts ch. 30, sec. 3, effective July 13, 1990; and ch. 507, sec. 4, effective July 13, 1990. — Amended
1986 Ky. Acts ch. 46, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1986. — Amended 1984 Ky. Acts ch.
410, sec. 2, effective July 13, 1984. — Amended 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 300, sec. 7, effective July 15, 1982; and ch. 450, sec. 60, effective July 1, 1983. — Created 1979 (1st Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 4, sec. 2, effective January 1, 1980.
2022-2024 Budget Reference. See State/Executive Branch Budget, 2022 Ky. Acts ch.
199, Pt. I, J, 1, (7) at 1692.