Kentucky Statutes 452.030 – Application for change of venue — Hearing — Witnesses — Decision
Application for a change of venue shall be made by verified motion of the party seeking a change to the court, in which the reasons and grounds for the change shall be stated. On any motion for change of venue the court shall have a hearing for the presentation of evidence and arguments for and against the motion. Either party may subpoena witnesses for the hearing on the motion. The granting of a change of venue shall be within the sound discretion of the court, and shall be granted by the court when justice so requires.
History: Amended 1966 Ky. Acts ch. 229, sec. 2. — Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective October 1, 1942, from Ky. Stat. sec. 1096.