Kentucky Statutes 452.280 – Power of court to which action removed
The court to which the action is removed shall have the same jurisdiction to dispose of the case as the court from which it was removed. If the indictment is quashed or a nolle prosequi entered, a new indictment may be found, from time to time, by a grand jury of the county to which the action was removed, and the action may be prosecuted until finally disposed of, as if the offense had been committed in that county.
Effective: October 1, 1942
History: Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective October 1, 1942, from Ky.
Stat. sec. 1117.