Kentucky Statutes 452.630 – Prosecution where process for arrest first issued
Where the venue of a prosecution is in two (2) or more counties, the prosecution shall proceed in the county in which the process for the arrest of the defendant is first issued, unless an indictment for the offense is pending in another county.
History: Created 1962 Ky. Acts ch. 234, sec. 55.