Kentucky Statutes 48.310 – Operation of budget bill
(1) No provision of a branch budget bill shall be effective beyond the second fiscal year from the date of its enactment. A budget bill enacted at a special session or in an odd-numbered-year regular session of the General Assembly shall not be effective past July 1 of the year in which the next even-numbered-year regular session takes place.
(2) A budget bill may contain language which exempts the budget bill or any appropriation or the use thereof from the operation of a statute for the effective period of the budget bill.
Effective: June 21, 2001
History: Amended 2001 Ky. Acts ch. 58, sec. 6, effective June 21, 2001. — Amended
1990 Ky. Acts ch. 507, sec. 14, effective July 13, 1990. — Amended 1984 Ky. Acts ch. 410, sec. 5, effective July 13, 1984. — Created 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 450, sec. 22, effective July 1, 1983.