Kentucky Statutes 5.005 – Actions to challenge constitutionality of legislative districts — Parties
(1) An action challenging the constitutionality of any legislative district created by this chapter shall be brought in the Circuit Court of the county where the plaintiff resides.
(2) The Secretary of State shall be named as a defendant in any action challenging the constitutionality of any legislative district created by this chapter.
(3) The Legislative Research Commission may intervene as a matter of right in any action challenging the constitutionality of any legislative district created by this chapter.
Effective: Effective January 18, 2022
History: Amended 2022 Ky. Acts ch. 6, sec. 1, effective January 18, 2022. — Amended
2019 Ky. Acts ch. 122, sec. 1, effective June 27, 2019. — Created 1996 Ky. Acts ch.
1, sec. 103, effective January 11, 1996; and ch. 2, sec. 41, effective January 11, 1996.
Legislative Research Commission Note (7/15/96). The text contained in this statute was enacted identically in two separate Acts of the 1996 Regular Session which have been codified together.