Kentucky Statutes 500.080 – Definitions for Kentucky Penal Code
As used in the Kentucky Penal Code, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “Actor” means any natural person and, where relevant, a corporation or an unincorporated association;
(2) “Crime” means a misdemeanor or a felony;
(3) “Dangerous instrument” means any instrument, including parts of the human body when a serious physical injury is a direct result of the use of that part of the human body, article, or substance which, under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used, or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or serious physical injury. “Dangerous instrument” may include a laser;
(4) “Deadly weapon” means any of the following: (a) A weapon of mass destruction;
(b) Any weapon from which a shot, readily capable of producing death or other serious physical injury, may be discharged;
(c) Any knife other than an ordinary pocket knife or hunting knife; (d) Billy, nightstick, or club;
(e) Blackjack or slapjack; (f) Nunchaku karate sticks; (g) Shuriken or death star; or
(h) Artificial knuckles made from metal, plastic, or other similar hard material;
(5) “Felony” means an offense for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment of at least one (1) year in the custody of the Department of Corrections may be imposed;
(6) “Government” means the United States, any state, county, municipality, or other political unit, or any department, agency, or subdivision of any of the foregoing, or any corporation or other association carrying out the functions of government;
(7) “He” means any natural person and, where relevant, a corporation or an unincorporated association;
* * *