Kentucky Statutes 500.080 – Definitions for Kentucky Penal Code
As used in the Kentucky Penal Code, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “Actor” means any natural person and, where relevant, a corporation or an unincorporated association;
* * *
(4) “Deadly weapon” means any of the following: (a) A weapon of mass destruction;
(b) Any weapon from which a shot, readily capable of producing death or other serious physical injury, may be discharged;
(c) Any knife other than an ordinary pocket knife or hunting knife; (d) Billy, nightstick, or club;
(e) Blackjack or slapjack; (f) Nunchaku karate sticks; (g) Shuriken or death star; or
(h) Artificial knuckles made from metal, plastic, or other similar hard material;
(5) “Felony” means an offense for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment of at least one (1) year in the custody of the Department of Corrections may be imposed;
(6) “Government” means the United States, any state, county, municipality, or other political unit, or any department, agency, or subdivision of any of the foregoing, or any corporation or other association carrying out the functions of government;
(7) “He” means any natural person and, where relevant, a corporation or an unincorporated association;
(8) “Impacted by the disaster” means the location or in reasonable proximity to the location where a natural or man-made disaster has caused physical injury, serious physical injury, death, or substantial damage to property or infrastructure;
(9) “Laser” means any device designed or used to amplify electromagnetic radiation by stimulated emission that emits a beam, other than a medical laser when used in medical treatment or surgery;
(10) “Law” includes statutes, ordinances, and properly adopted regulatory provisions.
Unless the context otherwise clearly requires, “law” also includes the common law; (11) “Minor” means any person who has not reached the age of majority as defined in
KRS § 2.015;
(12) “Misdemeanor” means an offense, other than a traffic infraction, for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment of not more than twelve (12) months can be imposed;
(13) “Natural or man-made disaster” means a tornado, storm, or other severe weather,
earthquake, flood, or fire that poses a significant threat to human health and safety, property, or critical infrastructure;
(14) “Offense” means conduct for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment or to a fine is provided by any law of this state or by any law, local law, or ordinance of a political subdivision of this state or by any law, order, rule, or regulation of any governmental instrumentality authorized by law to adopt the same;
(15) “Person” means a human being, and where appropriate, a public or private corporation, an unincorporated association, a partnership, a government, or a governmental authority;
(16) “Physical injury” means substantial physical pain or any impairment of physical condition;
(17) “Possession” means to have actual physical possession or otherwise to exercise actual dominion or control over a tangible object;
* * *
(l) A concussion that results in the child becoming limp, unresponsive, or results in seizure activity;
(m) Abdominal injuries that indicate internal organ damage regardless of whether surgery is required;
(n) Any injury requiring surgery;
(o) Any injury that requires a blood transfusion; and
(p) Any injury requiring admission to a hospital’s critical care unit;
(19) “Unlawful” means contrary to law or, where the context so requires, not permitted by law. It does not mean wrongful or immoral;
(20) “Violation” means an offense, other than a traffic infraction, for which a sentence to a fine only can be imposed; and
(21) “Weapon of mass destruction” means:
(a) Any destructive device as defined in KRS § 237.030, but not fireworks as defined in KRS § 227.700;
(b) Any weapon that is designed or intended to cause death or serious physical injury through the release, dissemination, or impact of toxic or poisonous chemicals or their precursors;
(c) Any weapon involving a disease organism; or
(d) Any weapon that is designed to release radiation or radioactivity at a level dangerous to human life.
Effective: June 29, 2023
History: Amended 2023 Ky. Acts ch. 153, sec. 4, effective June 29, 2023. — Amended
2022 Ky. Acts ch. 151, sec. 1, effective July 14, 2022. — Amended 2017 Ky. Acts ch. 171, sec. 4, effective June 29, 2017. — Amended 2001 Ky. Acts ch. 113, sec. 7, effective June 21, 2001. — Amended 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 211, sec. 130, effective July
* * *