Kentucky Statutes 501.080 – Liability — Intoxication
Intoxication is a defense to a criminal charge only if such condition either: (1) Negatives the existence of an element of the offense; or
(2) Is not voluntarily produced and deprives the defendant of substantial capacity either to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of the law.
Effective: January 1, 1975
History: Created 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 406, sec. 18, effective January 1, 1975.