Kentucky Statutes 505.060 – Effects of fraudulent prosecution or lack of jurisdiction
A prosecution is not barred, as provided in KRS § 505.030, 505.040 and 505.050 if the former prosecution:
(1) Was procured by the defendant without the knowledge of the proper prosecuting officer and with the purpose of avoiding the sentence which otherwise might be imposed; or
(2) Was before a court which lacked jurisdiction over the defendant or the offense.
Effective: January 1, 1975
History: Created 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 406, sec. 48, effective January 1, 1975.