Kentucky Statutes 506.080 – Criminal facilitation
(1) A person is guilty of criminal facilitation when, acting with knowledge that another person is committing or intends to commit a crime, he engages in conduct which knowingly provides such person with means or opportunity for the commission of the crime and which in fact aids such person to commit the crime.
(2) Criminal facilitation is a:
For details, see § 532.060 and § 532.090
(a) Class D felony when the crime facilitated is a Class A or Class B felony or capital offense;
(b) Class A misdemeanor when the crime facilitated is a Class C or Class D
felony;
(c) Class B misdemeanor when the crime facilitated is a misdemeanor.
Effective: January 1, 1975
History: Created 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 406, sec. 56, effective January 1, 1975.
Attorney's Note
Under the Kentucky Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class B felony | between 10 and 20 years | between $1,000 and $10,000 |
Class D felony | between 1 and 5 years | between $1,000 and $10,000 |
Class A misdemeanor | up to 12 months | up to $500 |
Class B misdemeanor | up to 90 days | up to $250 |