Kentucky Statutes 508.030 – Assault in the fourth degree
(1) A person is guilty of assault in the fourth degree when:
(a) He intentionally or wantonly causes physical injury to another person; or
For details, see § 532.090
(b) With recklessness he causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.
(2) Assault in the fourth degree is a Class A misdemeanor.
Effective: July 15, 1982
History: Amended 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 429, sec. 2, effective July 15, 1982. — Created
1974 Ky. Acts ch. 406, sec. 67, effective January 1, 1975.
Attorney's Note
Under the Kentucky Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class A misdemeanor | up to 12 months | up to $500 |