Kentucky Statutes 508.120 – Criminal abuse in the third degree
(1) A person is guilty of criminal abuse in the third degree when he recklessly abuses another person or permits another person of whom he has actual custody to be abused and thereby:
(a) Causes serious physical injury; or
For details, see § 532.090
(b) Places him in a situation that may cause him serious physical injury; or
(c) Causes torture, cruel confinement or cruel punishment;
to a person twelve (12) years of age or less, or who is physically helpless or mentally helpless.
(2) Criminal abuse in the third degree is a Class A misdemeanor.
Effective: July 15, 1982
History: Created 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 168, sec. 3, effective July 15, 1982.
Attorney's Note
Under the Kentucky Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class A misdemeanor | up to 12 months | up to $500 |