Kentucky Statutes 508.150 – Stalking in the second degree
(1) A person is guilty of stalking in the second degree when he intentionally: (a) Stalks another person; and
(b) Makes an explicit or implicit threat with the intent to place that person in reasonable fear of:
For details, see § 532.090
1. Sexual contact as defined in KRS § 510.010;
2. Physical injury; or
3. Death.
(2) Stalking in the second degree is a Class A misdemeanor.
Effective: July 14, 1992
History: Created 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 443, sec. 3, effective July 14, 1992.
Attorney's Note
Under the Kentucky Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class A misdemeanor | up to 12 months | up to $500 |